Wednesday, August 23, 2006
[…] Wednesday, August 23, 2006

Is disrespect towards a police officer a crime?

A person pulled over for speeding displays contempt, directing obscenities at the police officer who asks for his driver’s license. As the driver hands his license over, he continues to be disrespectful and bark out profanity. Can the police officer arrest the driver for disorderly conduct or is the speech protected under the First Amendment? Arizona Revised Statute §13-2904 prohibits the use of “abusive or offensive language or gestures to any person present in a manner likely to provoke immediate physical retaliation by such person.” However, a person has a right to free speech. This right includes the right to engage in offensive expression and criticism of government officials. However, all speech is not protected.